Wall Township in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Allaire Village

Inscription.
. . . . . posthumously named in honor of its most successful owner and operator . . . James P. Allaire. The site today is a testimony to historic preservation and modification to leisure time activities.

Fortunately, ownership of these 3000 acres passed to caring people: first to Arthur Brisbane and then to the State of New Jersey, Department of Environmental Protection, Division of Parks and Forestry.

Allaire Village represents a significant chapter in America’s industrial growth from the War of 1812 to the Civil War. It typifies the struggle of one man to seek his fortune in business only to find his next day spent paying for the last one.

The village, today, is operated by the State of New Jersey in conjunction with Allaire Village Inc., a non-profit organization.

Enjoy your visit to the Village Complex. Walk in the footsteps of James P. Allaire and imagine life as it must have been.

The marker can be seen in the center of the photo.