Police Officers Monument

The 5 ft. 10 in. sculpture is stainless steel over iron. The 4 ft. 10 in. tall base is Elberton blue granite.

(Front):
Above and Beyond
"Lest We Forget"

Dedicated to the Memory
of police officers
who gave their lives
in the line of duty

(Reverse):
Above And Beyond
"Lest We Forget"

Savannah Police Officers
Samuel Bryson 1868 • Robert E. Read 1868 • John Dan Sullivan 1869 • Habersham W. Harvey 1881 • Patrick McMurray 1888 • J.C. Neve 1894 • Walter H. Marlow 1921 • Phillip E. Steeves 1922 • William F. Godges 1924 • Albert Lamb 1926 • William C. Ellzey 1926 • O. Raymond Hughes 1928 • Samuel Webb 1929 • Herbert V. Fitzgerald 1929 • Robert B. Rayper 1932 • James E. Roughen 1934 • John J. O'Reilly 1939 • Earl W. Eubanks 1941 • James Walter Todd 1949 • H. Dan Rolison 1960 • Jimmy Lee Bland 1966 • Frank W. Mobley 1968 • Robert David Watford 1969 • James F. Marchbanks 1976 • John Joseph Brown 1981 • Mark Allen Macphail 1989 • Willie Samuel Smith 1994

Erected 1964 by Policeman Officers' Wives Association.

Regarding Police Officers Monument. The monument commemorates the policemen of Savannah, Georgia who have died in the line of duty since 1869. It was commissioned by a monument committee formed by the Policeman Officers' Wives Association.

The idea for the monument originated in 1963 when Association President Nell (Mrs. J. Percy) Fountain promised the wife of slain officer Harry H. Akins to perpetuate the memory of slain policemen. The site for the monument was dedicated June 12,
2. Above and Beyond "Lest We Forget" Marker (Reverse)
1964. The base was designed and fabricated by Graham C. Legget, owner of Leggett Marble and Granite Company of Savannah, and was dedicated without the policeman figure on Sept. 21, 1964.

The figure was modeled in 1964-1965 in white pine by local artist G. W. Woods, using city patrolman R. I. Ketterman as a model. The pine model was burned in an attempt to cast it in bronze. Policemen of the Savannah Police Department later found the charred model and restored it, paying for a new casting at Carolina Casting Corporation. The granite inscriptions on the base contained misspelled names and had to be replaced.

According to a 1993 Save Outdoor Sculpture survey, the sculpture was cleaned and varnished after the iron rusted and bled through to the exterior stainless steel.

Source: Smithsonian Institution Research Information System

3. North face of Monument "Above and Beyond "