Wall Township in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Watersheds

Coastal Habitats

A Limited Resource
Water covers almost three quarters of the earth’s surface, but only three percent of it is fresh water, and less than one third of that is usable. The remaining fresh water is locked up as snow and ice at the polar regions.

All living things depend on water to survive. It is important to realize that our water resources are limited, and that we impact water quality and availability in subtle and sometimes far reaching ways. For example, mercury (a poisonous metal) is released into the atmosphere as a by-product of burning coal, and can be carried by the wind for hundreds of miles before raining down with rain or snow and contaminating streams, rivers, lakes, the ocean, and ultimately the seafood we may eat.

Half of the rainwater falling on the 2,400 square mile Pine Barrens region seeps through the porous soil into the Cohansey Aquifer. Surface runoff and seepage from this aquifer are the sources for all of Southern New Jersey’s rivers flowing to the sea and Delaware Bay. The Cohansey and its deeper counterpart, the Kirkwood, also supply most of Southern New Jersey’s drinking water.

Erected by State of New Jersey, Division of Parks & Forestry, National Park Service.

.

More about this marker. A diagram at the lower left of the marker illustrates the water cycle. It indicates ground water, evaporation, precipitation and transpiration. It has a caption of “In a forest ecosystem, up to one-half of the water cycles into the atmosphere through the vegetation in a process called transpiration.”

A map of lower New Jersey appears on the right side of the marker with the caption “Using
The marker is part of the New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail Route.