Near La Grange in Fayette County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Monument Hill Tomb

Inscription. In September 1848, the remains of Texans killed in the 1842 Dawson Massacre and the 1843 “Black Bean Death Lottery” were reburied at this site in a sandstone vault. The Kreische family did its best to care for the grave during their ownership of the property, but it suffered from lack of formal oversight. In 1905, the state authorized acquisition of .36 acres here, and the Daughters of the Republic of Texas raised funds for a new cover for the tomb in 1933. During the 1936 Texas Centennial celebration, the 48-foot shellstone shaft with a stylized, Art Deco-influenced mural was erected to mark the mass grave more prominently. Local citizens purchased 3.54 acres as a donation to the state for parkland in 1957.

Regarding Monument Hill Tomb. The Dawson Massacre happened during a battle with Mexican troops that were attempting to re-take Texas after Texas had won its independence from Mexico.

1. Monument Hill-Kreische Brewery State Historic Site. Article about the site in the Handbook of Texas online. (Submitted on March 4, 2012, by Gregory Walker of La Grange, Texas.)

2. Dawson Massacre. The Handbook of Texas Online, Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on March 5, 2012, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. Monument Hill & Kreische Brewery State Historic Sites
. Texas Parks & Wildlife Department (Submitted on March 5, 2012, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. Monument Hill Tomb
4. Monument Hill and Kreische Brewery State Historic Trail System