Sanford in Seminole County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Imperial Opera House

Erected - 1910

— 119 South Magnolia Avenue —

Inscription. Sanford's center for entertainment, the Imperial Opera House opened June 15, 1910. The contractor W.G. Hammond built the building for the owners T.J. Miller and son. George A. DeCottes was the first lessee of this building which replaced a barn-like structure across the street as the town's opera house.

The building is constructed in the Florentine Palazzo style of rusticated concrete block with a flat roof and parapet. The exterior has since been covered with stucco and the mezzanine windows and the arched doors have been enclosed. The front of the building features a suspended canopy with a mansard roof which was added after 1925.

Listed in the National Register of Historic Places - 1976

Erected 1989 by the Sanford Historic Preservation Board.

Regarding The Imperial Opera House. The Imperial Opera House building is not listed individually with the National Register of Historic Places. In the NRHP listing cited by the marker, the building is designated one of several Contributing Structures within the Sanford Commercial District, a National Historic District.

Mounted on the corner of the building
4. The Former Imperial Opera House
5. The Wayne Densch Performing Arts Center
Directly across the street from the old Imperial Opera House is the Wayne Densch Performing Arts Center, built in 1923 as the Ritz Theater (and later also known as the Helen Stairs Theatre). This building was listed with the National Register of Historic Places in 2001 (reference #00001130).