Near Chinese Camp in Tuolumne County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Old Crimea House

Inscription. Built in 1853 by James W. Kerrick. Having come over the emigrant trail, to Keystone District with nine covered wagons. This place originally housed a restaurant, bar rooms and stables. Located on the main road from San Joaquin and Bay Region into the Southern Mines sector and chief station for freight.
On Sept. 26, 1856 the Great Tongs War fought near by 2100 Chinese.
Burned down on Oct. 8, 1949.
The last historic landmark in Keystone District.

Erected 1990 by E Clampus Vitus, Matuca Chapter 1849.

1. California State Highway 49: The Golden Chain. (Submitted on March 10, 2014, by James King of San Miguel, California.)
2. The Big Oak Flat Road (1955) by Irene D. Paden and Margaret E. Schlichtmann. This attributes Crimea House to a totally different person, and the other information is very interesting - (Submitted on March 10, 2014, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

3. James Kerrick. On this page is the only picture that I can find of the Old Crimea House. (Submitted on March 10, 2014, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

4. Chinese Camp. California Ghost Towns entry (Submitted on September 9, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

1. The Tong War of 1856
Tensions between the Tuolumne County Sam Yap Company and the Calaveras County Yan Wo Company, both headquartered near Chinese Camp erupted in violence.
In the Columbia Gazette of October 1856 a comment directed toward the Yan Wo by the Sam Yap stated “There are a
great many now existing in the world who ought to be exterminated.” An estimated 2500 men fought in the battle that followed. Most were armed in traditional fashion, carrying long pikes, butcher’s knives, and tridents. The Sam Yap Company had purchased 150 muskets and bayonets in San Francisco in preparation for the confrontation and after a hundred rounds or so The Yan Wo clan were forced to retreat.
Surprisingly there were only 4 fatalities were recorded.
    — Submitted March 7, 2012.