Edison in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Danish Home

Inscription.
In 1914, the Danish Brotherhood & Sisterhood Lodges of the North East established the Danish Home for their aged members. The property was a 72 acre farm with an old Victorian house in an area known, at the time, as Raritan Township. The land was farmed, livestock raised and it became a self supporting facility.

In 1949, it was determined that the old Home was no longer adequate. In 1951, the new and current Home, in the style of a traditional Danish farm house, was dedicated. This building was erected by Lodge members who were masons, plumbers, carpenters and craftsmen. The Home was the residence of many Danish retirees through 2002. At the rear of the property is a Viking style burial mound, known as a Mindehoyen, for interments of Danish Lodge members.

The Home and grounds now serve as a cultural center, meeting site and activity place for the Danish Lodges and DANE (Danish Archive North East). It also houses archival collections and interprets the history of the Danish people in the northeastern United States, so that Danish traditions and culture will be preserved for future generations.

This Historic Marker is a gift to the people of Edison from the Middlesex County Board of Chosen Freeholders, 2009.

Erected 2009 by Middlesex County Board of Chosen Freeholders
.

1. History of the Danish Home
My Grandmother, Ingeborg Petersen, managed the Danish Home from the mid 1940's to 1951 in the historic home which was demolished when the new home was built in 1951. My brother and I spent many summers
at the home and spent time with the farm workers when cultivating the farmland. We also enjoyed the annual picnics/fund raisers across the road from the home where the new home now exists. One of the residents I recall was a young trooper for Buffalo Bill Cody. His name, I recall, was Dumgor. Dick Frazee
    — Submitted October 12, 2022, by Richard O Frazee of Dana Point, California.

3. Marker in Edison