Groveton in Trinity County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Groveton

Inscription. Named for a grove of black jack oak trees, Groveton resulted from the establishment of the Trinity County Lumber Company sawmill in 1882. After the Trinity and Sabine Railroad Company built a sixty-five mile branch line through area forests, the Trinity County Lumber Company bought about 29,000 acres of land from the Trinity and Sabine Timber Company, leaving acreage on either side of the railroad tracks for a town.

The county seat was moved from Pennington to Groveton in 1882. By 1884 the first permanent court house was completed and the town included a barber shop, grocery store, drug store, hotel, boarding house, several saloons, homes, and a school. The city was incorporated on September 29, 1919 and officials were elected.

By 1930 all the timber for miles had been cut; consequently, the sawmill closed December 31, 1930. The once prosperous town of Groveton went into decline. The Civilian Conservation Corps was responsible for road construction and a reforestation program in the 1930s. Through the years Groveton has seen economic booms and hard times, but as the county seat, it has survived to leave a rich heritage.

Railroads & StreetcarsSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) series list. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1986.

Beside Trinity County Seats marker in front of courthouse.