Tombstone in Cochise County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Tombstone Engine Co. No. 1

Inscription. The devastating fires of 1881 and 1882 brought major changes to the Tombstone Fire Department. A new fire station was completed in 1881, a new Rescue Hook and Ladder Co. was formed, and a new water source was obtained. Thirty six miles of fifteen inch pipe was laid to bring water from the Huachuca Mts. to Tombstone resulting in water pressure that would "blow down an adobe wall". Over the years, this building has had many uses including a museum, a theatre and a Senior Center. This is the original 1881 structure, worn, but still standing.

Erected 2005 by Tombstone Restoration Commission. (Marker Number 36.)

Regarding Tombstone Engine Co. No. 1. The Tombstone Volunteer Fire Department had a dual function of putting out fires and serving as one of the more elite social clubs of the community. Fancy uniforms were the order of the day, but not all was pump and splendor. Firefighters were sometimes called upon to risk their lives for the city. On June 23, 1882, the Tombstone Epitaph acknowledged receipt of $180.00".., to provide medicines and necessaries for firemen wounded in the late flames."

The marker is located at the left of the building, behind the vehicle.
3. The Fire Hose Cart
The fire hose cart is believed to have been used in Tombstone between 1880 and 1900. Tombstone had three hose companies, known as Protection Hose Companies, or P.H. Cos., I, II, and III. When the fire bell rang, the crew of ten men and their captain grabbed the tow rope or donned a canvas harness and sped to the fire as fast as they could run. Once there, the hose was connected to the nearest hydrant and unreeled. With the nozzle attached, the men were ready to fight the fire. Fire hose carts carried several lengths of hose, a hydrant key, and probably a gaff hook.

On certain holidays, fire hose carts were used in a sporting manner when the crews competed against one another for the title of "Fastest P.H. Co." This competition is still held annually, with firemen coming from all over Arizona to race like their predecessors did.
4. 1880's Fire Hose Cart