East Norwalk in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

The Marvin Property

Inscription.
Marvin Elementary School stands on the site of the former homestead of the Marvin-Taylor family, who lived in the 19-room farmhouse for more than 130 years.

William Marvin, an ancestor of one of Norwalk’s earliest settlers, built the house in 1836 and gradually bought adjacent property until he owned “one of the fairest domains in Southern New England.” This farm property included much of the area from here south to Calf Pasture Beach and west to the Norwalk harbor.

In 1968, William Marvin’s great-grandsons, William Marvin Taylor and Frederick Bradford Taylor, sold what remained of the family’s property to the city. Thirty acres were turned into Taylor Farm Park and 10 acres were saved for the new Marvin School, which opened in 1970.

Exercise your mind and your heart!
You’ll find more of these signs at Cow Pasture Beach park. Walk down the half-mile down and learn more about this area’s cultural & natural history.

More about this marker. Three photographs appear on the right side of the marker. A picture of the Marvin farmhouse, courtesy of Linnea Walsh, has a caption of “This 19-room farmhouse once stood on the site of the current Marvin Elementary School. The house was built in 1836 by William Marvin, a descendant of one of Norwalk’s earliest settlers. The Marvin-Taylor family lived here for more than 130 years.” Two photos, courtesy of The Norwalk Museum, appear below this one and share the caption, “Above, this former barn was converted into the original Marvin farm house and later became the kitchen wing of a larger home. Right, the view from the Marvin farm property down toward Long Island Sound (c. 1927).”

3. Marker on Calf Pasture Beach Road