Pembroke College, Oxford, Coat of Arms

This Pembroke College, Oxford, Coat of Arms
is a gift
to The George Washington University
from the Fellows of the College

Pembroke College, Oxford, was founded in 1624 by James I and two “rich citizens of Abingdon.” The College was named after the third Earl of Pembroke, who was Chancellor of Oxford University at the time. He was expected to make a substantial benefactions; unhappily, he died in 1630 without doing so. Charles I gave the College an important endowment. Buildings once owned by Cardinal Thomas Wolsey are now part of the Pembroke campus. Samuel Johnson was a student at Pembroke. Likewise, James Smithson, after whom is named the Smithsonian Institution. Also, Senator J. William Fulbright was a Rhodes Scholar at Pembroke prior to enrolling at GW Law School.

For some time Pembroke has had a close relationship with The George Washington University, accommodating junior-year-aboard students and others from Foggy Bottom such as graduate students studying as J. B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Scholars.

Robert B. Stephens, Esq.; Master, Pembroke College, Oxford University
Stephen Joel Trachtenberg, Esq.; President, The George Washington University