San Marcos in Hays County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Wonder Cave

Inscription. In Balcones Fault, created by prehistoric earth shift. Said to have been campsite of Indians and Spaniards, especially priests who planted anaqua trees in area. By legend, robber gangs in 1820s cached Camino Real booty here.

Discovered 1893 for Anglo-Texas by Mark A. and Elizabeth Burleson Bevers, after water well drill fell 158 feet at their home here.

This became first commercially opened cave in state about 1900 when W. S. Davis gave guided tours by candlelight; bought in 1916 for $50 and a gray horse by A. B. Rogers, who spent his lifetime in discovery and development.

Erected 1972 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10338.)

1. El Camino Real de los Tejas National Historic Trail. The "Camino Real" referenced on the marker is part of El Camino Real de los Tejas National Historic Trail. (Submitted on March 14, 2012, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

2. Wonder World Park. (Submitted on March 15, 2012, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)
3. Wonder Cave. The Handbook of Texas Online, Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on March 15, 2012, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

1. El Camino De Nacogdoches
The marker for El Camino De Nacogdoches, approximately 4 miles from here, is an alternate trail, parallel trail, but part of the same El Camino Real de los Tejas National Historic Trail.
2. Wonder Cave Marker, in context
Marker is located over original bore hole where cave was discovered searching for water.