Sanford in Seminole County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The First National Bank No. 2

Erected - 1922

— 101 East First Street —

Inscription. The First National Bank opened for business in this building on October 4, 1923. Designed by the New York form of Mowbray and Uffinger and constructed by the George A. Fuller Co., this six story building was Sanford's first "skyscraper". This was the second home of the First National Bank which moved to this location from directly across Park Avenue. Elton J. Moughton, a well known Sanford architect was the first tennant in the building. The First National Bank closed it's doors in July, 1929. This building has served continuously as home to a bank since 1938.

Considered a fine example of modern fireproof construction techniques in 1922, the self-sustaining exterior walls are composed of limestone, brick and hollow tile on a steel skeleton frame. The street level facade with it's Doric engaged columns flanking the main entrance and pilasters rising to the second floor cornice is little changed from it's original appearance. The first two floors were extended to the east in the 1960's.

Listed in the National Register of Historic Places - 1976

Erected 1989 by the Sanford Historic Preservation Board.

Notable Buildings. In addition, it is included in the Florida - Sanford Historic Preservation Board series list. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1929.

Regarding The First National Bank No. 2.
The First National Bank No. 2 building is not listed individually with the National Register of Historic Places. In the NRHP listing cited by the marker, the building is designated one of several Contributing Properties within the Sanford Commercial District, a National Historic District.