Rockport in Aransas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Sorenson-Stair Building

Inscription. Simon Sorenson, a native of Denmark, bought Brunner’s Mercantile at this site in 1886. The building was originally two stories, rebuilt after an 1895 fire. The Sorensons received weather reports by telegraph, posted updates in the display windows and raised warning flags as necessary. Hurricane Celia damaged the building and stock in 1970. In 1978 the Estelle Stair Gallery and the Rockport Art Association were housed here. Stair nurtured the growing art community. The load-bearing masonry building features a distinctive five-bay brick façade, with brick entry arches and pilasters capped along the stepped parapet.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 2008
Marker is property of the State of Texas