Shoreacres in La Porte in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First City Hall and Jail

Inscription. In its early days, La Porte had little need for a city hall or jail. City Council meetings were held in various vacant buildings around town and the few lawbreakers were placed either in an old abandoned ice house or locked in a convenient box car that might be at a railroad siding.

In 1907, a new city hall and calaboose were built. The building was to be 20 x 24 feet and would contain a meeting hall and two jail cells. The building served as city hall and jail from 1907 to 1931. In that year, the little wooden building was moved across the street where it now stands, and a new two-story city hall was built where it had been located.

The old wooden building served for many years as the American Legion Hall. It has served a variety of purposes and is now maintained by the City of La Porte and still serves as a general meeting venue for small groups. It is one of the few historical buildings left in La Porte.

Erected by City of La Porte.

2. First City Hall and Jail and associated park