Rockport in Aransas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First National Bank of Rockport

Inscription. Chartered on October 8, 1890, the First National Bank of Aransas Pass (now Rockport) was organized by a group of businessmen led by John H. Traylor, James M. Hoopes, George W. Fulton, Jr., James C. Fulton, and Richard H. Wood. Located at Main and Water Streets, the bank played a vital role in Rockport’s growth and development. Its name was changed to First National Bank of Rockport in 1903. After surviving both the 1919 storm and the Great Depression, the bank moved to new quarters across the street from its first location in 1958, and to this site in 1974.

3. Wells Fargo Bank with marker in foreground
This is the view you'll see from Broadway/Business Highway 35.