Hanover in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Hanover Veterans Memorial

1. Hanover Veterans Memorial
We honor all who served

World War I
Buchanan, Levy A. • Collins, Robert F. • Duke, William L. • Fleet, William A. • Gallamore, H. • Harper, George T. • Haynes, James A. • Jenkins, Edwin T. • Melton, Lawrence J. • Mills, Guss W. • Satterwhite, Lilbon D. • Woods, S.P.

World War II
Albertson, Dale W. • Ancarrow, Dalton • Anderson, William E. Jr. • Atkinson, Mell V. • Baskett, Ashby • Binnix, John Henry Jr. • Brooks, Walter H. • Carter, Irwin • Crenshaw, Lawrence • Harris, Herman E. • Harris, John O. • Houck, John P. • Jones, Jon T. • Kelley, Thomas A. • Luck, Robert W. • Lowry, Curtis A. • Mallory Joseph C. • Marky, Harry • Maxey, William H. • Mines, Wilbert E. • Morgan, Ernest L. • Nuckels, Norman E. • Palmore, Curtis A. • Parrsih, Russell C. • Peyton, Joseph • Pleasants, Karl W. • Quarles, Leroy • Robertson, Durward C. • Smith, Edward L. • Smith, James A. • Spurlock, George E. • Tate, Irvin S. • Taylor, William L. • Trivillain, Robert P. • Walker, James M. • Woodson, James H. • Warren M. Smith

Korea
Lucas, Marshall R.

Vietnam
Chartier, Raymond A. • Lewis, Arthur • Lingle, Joseph M. Jr. • Monaghan, John J. • Starkes, Robert B. Jr. • Taylor, Howard H. • Vassey, George C. • Vencill, Eddie W. • Whitlock, Harry O., Jr.

Defending
Freedom

Clodfelter, Kenneth E. 2000 Yemen (USS Cole) • Teal, John R. 2003 Iraq • Craig, Heathe N. 2006 Afghanistan • Adock, Shane T. 2006 Iraq • Tinnel, Jeremy L. 2007 Iraq

2. World War I
 Veterans Memorial dedication is next week. The Mechanicsville Local (May 22, 2007) (Submitted on March 23, 2012, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. World War II
4. Korea