Randsburg in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Joint

Steam Bakery – Randsburg Bakery

The Joint
Ray and Olga Guyett purchased this building in the 1950’s and established The Joint, restaurant and bar. The Joint has been the center of Randsburg’s social life for over forty years and has the distinction of being the longest run business under the same ownership in the history of Randsburg.

Henry Rott-- Steam Bakery
Henry Rott was a German immigrant who became a naturalized citizen in 1865 in Indiana. He was 57 years old at the time of the 1900 Census. It was not known when Henry apparently ran the Steam Bakery by himself until February of 1904 when Mrs. W.O. (Martha) Lidy of Johannesburg bought half interest. In 1905 they purchased an Edison Heating and Lighting Plant for the bakery. In Oct of 1907 Mr. Rott was severely burned in a fire at the bakery, but recovered however and continued in business through 1914. It is generally thought the Steam Bakery was located in the building that presently houses The Joint on Butte Ave.

Martha Lidy – Steam Bakery – Randsburg Bakery
Mrs. H.O. Lidy as previously stated purchased a half interest in the Steam Bakery in 1904. In December of 1907 she purchased a half interest in the Randsburg Bakery on Broadway from Otto and Martha Deisler.
It is not known whether she continued her partnership with Henry Rott after this time.

Otto and Martha Deisler – Randsburg Bakery
The first mention of the Randsburg Bakery that has been found is the notice of sale to Mrs. Lidy in December in 1907. It is assumed that the Bakery had been established sometimes earlier but how long is not known.

Morgan, S. Z. – Randsburg Bakery
According to the advertisement that appeared in the The Rand District News on 7 June 1922. S. Z. Morgan was the proprietor of the Randsburg Bakery at that time.

Erected 1995 by Randsburg Museum.

2. The Joint Marker just above the bench.