General Lachlan McIntosh (1727-1806)

Inscription. Lachlan McIntosh, Georgia's ranking Continental officer in the American Revolution, was the son of John Mor Mackintosh who settled with a group of Highlanders on the Altamaha in 1736. Lachlan served as a cadet in Oglethorpe’s Regiment and received part of his schooling at Bethesda. During the Colonial era he became a leading planter at Darien, accumulating a considerable property which he lost in the Revolution.

A firm supporter of American rights, McIntosh was commissioned Colonel of the first Continental regiment raised in Georgia. A feud with Button Gwinnett, Signer of the Declaration of Independence, resulted in a duel fought near Savannah, May 16, 1777.

McIntosh was transferred to Gen. Washington’s headquarters after Gwinnett’s death. He served with credit at Valley Forge and Washington, who described him as an “Officer of great worth and merit,” later gave him command of the Western Department at Fort Pitt. Returning to Georgia in 1779, Gen. McIntosh took part in the Siege of Savannah. His military career in the American Revolution, in which he shed his blood defending Georgia’s borders, terminated with his capture when Charlestown fell in 1780.

In 1784 the Continental Congress promoted McIntosh to Major General, vindicating him from his unjust suspension from command four years before as a
result of representation to it by Gov. Walton. The patriot-hero lived out his remaining years at Savannah.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 025-30.)

1. US History. org entry for General Lachlan McIntosh. On January 7, 1776, he was appointed Colonel of Georgia troops and in September 1776, he was elected Brigadier General of the Continental Troops of Georgia. (Submitted on February 15, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Wikipeda entry for General Lachlan McIntosh. On May 1, 1777, Lachlan McIntosh addressed the Georgia assembly denouncing (Button) Gwinnett in the harshest terms calling him a "scoundrel and lying rascal." Gwinnett called on McIntosh and demanded an apology or satisfaction. McIntosh refused to apologize and Gwinnett challenged him to a duel. (Submitted on February 15, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. General Lachlan McIntosh Marker, (r) beside his nephew Col. James McIntosh
In Savannah's Colonial Park Cemetery

4. General Lachlan McIntosh Marker and Gravesite
5. McIntosh Markers
6. General McIntosh
Engraved by Henry H. Meyer. Photo courtesy of the Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Division of Art, Prints and Photographs: Print Collection, The New York Public Library. "General Lachlan McIntosh." The New York Public Library Digital Collections. http://digitalcollections.nypl.org/items/510d47da-fe2d-a3d9-e040-e00a18064a99
7. Gravestone
Red marker reads " Revolutionary Soldier General Machlan McIntosh • Placed by Lachlan McIntosh Chapter D.A.R. "