Rondout in Lake County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Rondout Train Robbery

Inscription.
On June 12, 1924, the largest train robbery in U.S. history occurred near here. Bandits boarded the train in Chicago and forced postal clerks to surrender sacks containing more than two-million dollars in securities and cash. Local police apprehended the gunmen within a few days. The U.S. Postal Inspection Service investigated the case and identified the masterminds, one of whom was a trusted employee of the Postal Service. Some of the loot was never recovered. In all, eight men were convicted in Federal court and sentenced within seven months of the robbery.

Erected 2011 by Libertyville / Mundelein Historical Society, Lake County Museum Association, Village of Green Oaks, The Illinois State Historical Society, and the Illinois Department of Transportation.

Looking east along Ill Rte 176 toward the railroad crossing.
Investigators searching for clues on train shortly after robbery. image. Click for more information.
via Still Life, 1924
4. Investigators searching for clues on train shortly after robbery.