Ellsworth in Ellsworth County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

1873 County Jail

Historical Plaza Walking Tour Stop 10

Inscription.
During Ellsworth's earliest years, Wild Bill Hickok's common-law wife, Indian Annie, lived in a shack near this site. After Hickok abandoned Indian Annie, she made ends meet washing clothes, scrubbing floors at the Grand Central Hotel (9) and reading fortune cards.

Deputy U.S. Marshal Hickok once helped Sheriff Kingsbury and Township Constable Whitney tie offending drunken troublemakers to fence posts to cool off before the jail was built. This was the first building in Ellsworth erected for the purpose of holding prisoners.

The first prisoner, J.M. Gruder, escaped. The Ellsworth Reporter announced, "The sheriff is not at all to blame as the building is not full ready for prisoners." It was said that the new jail was the most comfortable place in town, but that not too many should crowd into the place at once.

Erected by Ellsworth County Economic Development, Ellsworth-Kanapolis Area Chamber of Commerce, Ellwsorth County Historical Society, et al. (Marker Number 10.)

1. Ellsworth, Kansas – Another Wicked Cowtown. Legends of America website entry (Submitted on January 30, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Ellsworth County in Cutler's History of the State of Kansas (1883). (Submitted on April 3, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Courtesy of Ellsworth County Historical Society