Chippawa in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Founding of Chippawa

Inscription. In 1792-94 a village grew up near Fort Chippawa on Chippawa Creek at the end of the new portage road from Queenston. In 1793 the creek was renamed the Welland River, but the village, where a post-office was opened before 1801, remained "Chippawa". It was largely destroyed 1813-14 when British and American forces fought for control of the Welland River. Portage traffic revived after the war and continued until Chippawa became an outlet for the original Welland Canal from 1829 to 1833. A horse-powered railway, the first in Upper Canada, was built to Niagara Falls in 1837-39. Chippawa was incorporated as a village in 1849, and in 1970 became part of the City of Niagara Falls.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board, Department of Public Records and Archives of Ontario.

View of the historical marker at it's location in the village square, looking southwest.
Another, more distant, view of the historical marker at it's location in the village square, looking southwest.
View of the historical marker at it's location in the village square, looking northeast, with a distant view of the bridge over the Welland River in the left background.