Downtown Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site of John Hinkel Livery Stable, 1900

Berkeley Farm Creamery Complex

— F.E. Armstrong, Contractor, 1910 —

City of Berkeley Landmark
designated in 1998
By 1900, downtown Berkeley had developed around Shattuck Avenue, its main street. On this site, owned by John Hinkel, stood a brick livery stable run by John Fitzpatrick, the early operator of the Ocean View Trolley. In an era of horse-drawn transportation, the centrally located livery stable was advertised to Furnish at all hours Hack, Carriages and Coupes.” The stable had 16-foot-high brick walls and an arched entry.

A complex of shops and a warehouse were later built around the stable. In 1910, the Berkeley Farm Creamery (not to be confused with Berkeley Farms of south Berkeley) occupied the site. The creamery sold dairy products from nearby farms, including the Such Ranch in Strawberry Canyon. Berkeley’s Red Cross, the first on the West Coast (organized in 1898 to aid in the Spanish-American War), purchased the site in 1936 for its headquarters. Although most of the complex was demolished in 1998, segments of the 1910 brick warehouse remained on the adjacent site.

Erected 1998 by Berkeley Historical Plaque Project.

More about this marker. The Gaia Building and Cultural Center, a mixed-use project in downtown Berkeley, is now located on the site of John Hinkel Livery Stable/Berkeley Farm Creamery Complex. Completed in 2001, the Gaia building has 91 housing units and two floors of office and theater space.

The marker is on the front-right pillar.
3. The Gaia Building
4. Khalil Bendib Plaque Located on the Gaia Building
Sculptor (b.1956) Khali Bandib is a Berkeley artist whose work is steeped in his North African and Mediterranean roots. He came to Berkeley in 1976 and became enamored of the city and it environs. The Bay Area’s steep hills, blue skies, crisp light, and vistas remind him of his native Algiers, and are a source of inspiration. His sculptures here pay homage t the principles of feminism, environmentalism, and multiculturalism.
5. Gaia Plaque Located on the Gaia Building
“Mother of all, who nourishes her creatures and pours rich blessings on them.” – Homer

These medallions symbolize manifestations of Gaia from the four corners of the earth:
Isis (Africa)
Coatlicue (The Americas)
Ama-Terasu (Asia)
Demeter (Europe)
In honor of The Gaia Bookstore and Cultural Center,
Patrice Wynne, Founder
June 8, 1987 to March 31, 2000
Earth Day April, 22, 2003
6. Ama-Terasu Plaque Located on the Gaia Building
Ama-Terasu (Asia) Sun Goddes. Source of all light. Reigns highest in heave. Ruler of all things. Matriarch of Japanese emperors.
7. Isis Plaque Located on the Gaia Building
Isis (Africa) Egyptian universal deity. Great mother goddess with healing and protective powers. Powerful enchantress.
8. Demeter Plaque Located on the Gaia Building
Demeter (Europe) Greek goddess of the harvest. Female personification of the abundance, protection, nourishment, and the earth.
9. Coatlicue Plaque Located on the Gaia Building
Coatlicue (The Americas) Great mother of the living. Guardian of nature. Goddess of the earth, sun, moon and stars. Goddess of birth and death.