Central Vancouver in Greater Vancouver, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Dominion Building

City of Vancouver Heritage Building

— Architects: J.S. Helyer & Son —

Inscription. This ornate Beaux-Arts skyscraper was commissioned by Imperial Trust in 1906 but opened in 1910 as the Dominion Trust Building after this company assumed the debt and completed construction. It was the tallest building in the British Empire at that time, topped out at 18 storeys. The striking red and yellow terracotta exterior is capped by a three-storey Mansard roof reminiscent of late 19th Century Parisian townhouses. It was the finest building of the architects' careers and a major city landmark for decades. With the other Edwardian-era buildings rimming 'Government Square,' it formed Vancouver's commercial centre before World War I. The building was to be remodeled in the 1940s to accommodate the Army & Navy store: the plan never materialized, and its interior features of marble wainscoting, terrazzo flooring, oak woodwork and a decorative ten-storey spiral staircase remain intact.

1. Dominion Building. HistoricPlaces.ca's page for the Dominion Building. On the building's heritage value: "... Designed in 1908-1910 by architect J. S. Helyer, it was, at the time, the highest building in the British Empire with a height of 147 feet, 6 inches, until the nearby Sun Tower (100 West Pender Street) rose in 1911-1912. To a steel-framed Chicago-style high rise, Helyer added classical columns, Sullivanesque detailing above the tenth floor, and a Second Empire curved mansard roof. The interior design was even more unusual: a central core design with a ten-storey spiral staircase." (Submitted on April 13, 2012.)

2. Haunts of Vancouver: The Dominion Building.
2. Dominion Building Marker - wide view (looking across West Hastings)
The marker is visible here just to the left of the tree in the right-hand side of the picture.
Vancouver Streetblog (amongst others) on the haunting of the Dominion Building: "...Urban legend has it that the architect of the Dominion Building, John Helyer, died at the opening party of this heritage building. Built in 1909, this 14-storey building was the first steel framed high rise to be built in Vancouver....Ever since that opening night party over 100 years ago, rumor has it that John Helyer's ghost can be seen on the staircase between the seventh and eighth floors. Even creepier is that many have reported hearing his footsteps in the stairway. It has never been clear how he came to tumble down the stairs. Did he fall, did he jump or was he pushed? Only the ghosts of the Dominion Building really know." (Submitted on April 13, 2012.)

3. Ornamentation above the corner entrance
Philip Timms (image courtesy of the Vancouver Public Library), 1909