Richmond Hill in Bryan County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ways Station

Inscription. In 1856, the Savannah, Albany & Gulf R.R. was built across the nearby Ogeechee River into Bryan County. Near this site a train depot was built, which came to be known as “Ways No. 1 ½” for William J. Way, the first station master and a local rice planter on lands through which the railroad passed. A settlement grew up in the section between the railroad tracks and the Crossroads just to the west. It came to be called Ways Station, a designation that lasted until 1941 when the name of the community was changed to Richmond Hill.

Erected 2012 by Coastal Bryan Heritage Trail.

The stage at Station XChange, used for concerts and performances, is next to the marker.