Sonoma in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sonoma Brewing Company

Inscription. The Sonoma Brewing Co., established under the leadership of John Steiner was promoted in the pages of the Sonoma Index-Tribune by its publisher Harry N. Granice, a major stock holder in the brewery. The brewery, which had one of the best equipped brewing and ice plants in this section of the state, manufactured steam beer and ice in addition to having cold storage and creamery operations. It flourished for several years until outside competition (Grace Bros. Brewing Co.), legal battles, and the specter of Prohibition plunged the ambitious venture into financial ruin.

Erected 1981 by Sam Brannan Chapter No. 1004, E Clampus Vitus.

1. Sonoma Brewing Company
Construction was begun and by May of 1905 there stood next to the Northwestern Pacific tracks a three story stone building with a water tank on top. Vulcan Iron Works of San Francisco installed the bottling machinery and by 1907 the following advertisement appeared in the Sonoma Index-Tribune: Sonoma Brewing Company and Bottling Works......Mfg. of Steam Beer.....
Agents for Bohplaemia Lager Beer. Publisher of the Index-Tribune Harry H. Granice was a major stockholder in the brewery and would regularly exhort his readers to support local enterprise. The brewery was the
largest manufacturing plant in the city and one of the best equipped brewing and ice plants in this part of the state. As such it was hoped by investors and civic leaders that it would entice other business to locate in Sonoma. Everything was running smoothly until November of 1911 when President and manager John Steiner resigned and sued the directors and stockholders of the brewery for $739.50 for services rendered. This was the first of several legal entanglements that continued to plague the company and ultimately caused its failure. In an effort to salvage the image of the fledgling company and to demonstrate what a great service it was capable of providing to the community, the June 22, 1912 edition of the Index-Tribune carried a dramatic article and the following headline: Sunday a Scorcher! ice Famine Averted by a Local Enterprise--Sonoma Brewing Co. To the Rescue! The community was hit by a heat wave and the Sonoma Brewing Company's chief competition, Grace Brothers Brewing Company of Santa Rosa, was unable to meet the customers demand for ice. The local ten ton plant was equal to the emergency and sped three delivery wagons to frantic customers. The plant also shipped 4000 lbs. of ice to Petaluma.
Harry Granice moralized to his readers "patronize a home industry to the end that you assist in building up and not pulling down your community". In November 1912
3. Sonoma Brewing Company Building
the brewery was sold at a foreclosure sale for $28,342.82 to the mortgagees. The brewery had been dealt a serious blow and even though it continued business operations it was not to recover from the latest misfortune.
Ever the optimist, Granice's vision was never to be realized. Harry Granice died in 1915 after investing thousands of dollars and devoting much time and effort trying to foster a home enterprise. His heirs and creditors were faced with the reality that because of the “wet and dry fight" and outside competition, Granice's 111 shares of preferred and 20 shares of common stock could only bring $400 upon their sale.
Following this turn of events, the brewery fell into economic ruin thus ending a brief but colorful chapter in the history of Sonoma County.

Loren Wilson —1981
    — Submitted April 16, 2012, by Loren Wilson of Sebastopol, California.

2. Additional Information Regarding the Marker Dedication
Dave Means was Noble Grand Humbug when this plaque was dedicated. Plaque wording by Edward D> Hawkins.

4. Sonoma Brewing Company Bottle
5. Sonoma Brewing Company Logo, Plaque Detail