Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Wilderness of Spotsylvania County

Inscription. The armies fought the Battle of Chancellorsville in the heart of a 70-square-mile region of tangled undergrowth known locally as the Wilderness. This inhospitable terrain added a new dimension of horror to the fighting on May 3. Fires erupted from muzzle blasts of rifles and cannon and spread rapidly through the thick woods. Some wounded soldiers, unable to escape the flames, faced a gruesome fate. Union general John C. Caldwell described the scene: "It was pitiful to see the charred bodies hugging the trees, or with hands outstretched, as if to ward off the flames. We saw around some of them little cleared circles where they had evidently raked away the dead leaves and sticks to stay the progress of the fire."

(about 400 feet away, measured in a direct line); a different marker also named Chancellorsville Campaign (about 500 feet away); a different marker also named Chancellorsville Campaign (about 500 feet away); The Battle of Chancellorsville (about 600 feet away); Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park (about 600 feet away); Chancellorsville (about 600 feet away); a different marker also named Chancellorsville Campaign (about 600 feet away).

More about this marker. The upper portion of the marker contains a drawing of "Rescuing the wounded on Sunday, May 3rd, from the burning woods, from a war-time sketch."

2. Trail Stop Two
3. The Wilderness