Petaluma in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Volpi's Grocery

Inscription. This building which was built around 1900 has always housed a grocery store. The business was purchased in 1925 by the Volpi family. This grocery store was also a place where one could get a drink during Prohibition. When the local ranchers brought milk and eggs to town they would leave a grocery list to be filled while they had a drink in the back room. No alcohol was produced on the premises but was supplied by stills located within one mile of town. With the repeal of Prohibition, Volpi’s was among the first in Sonoma County to be issued a liquor license.

Erected 1992 by Sam Brannan Chapter #1004 E Clampus.

1. Additional Information Regarding the Marker Dedication
George Bottorf was Noble Grand Humbug when this plaque was dedicated. Plaque wording by Loren A. Wilson.
    — Submitted April 18, 2012, by Loren Wilson of Sebastopol, California.

2. Volpi's Grocery