Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Steinle Turret Machine Co.

Inscription.
The Steinle Turret Machine Co. building represents Madison's early industrial heritage. This building is significant as a manufacturing type known as a production shed. It is characterized by its one-story brick construction of considerable length, having a 3-bay form with a tall, central crane bay for a traveling production crane, an open floor plan, monitor roof, and steel-framed, wire-glass windows. The exterior design, termed Astylistic Utilitarian, reflected an engineer's concept of beauty based on function and utility, detailed to imply strength and efficient organization.

Designated April 22, 2008

Erected 2012 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 174.)

Regarding Steinle Turret Machine Co.. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "The period of significance [for this type of production building] extends from 1903 to 1942 encompassing the dates of construction of the original section and the four additions to the building. In 1940 the building was acquired by the Theodore Kupfer Iron Works. The Steinle building retains much of its historic integrity and was part of a significant restoration and rehabilitation project in which it has become the Goodman Community Center."

The marker is just to the right of the main entrance of the building.
This is the portion of the building to the right of the marker.