Bodie in Mono County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

James Stuart Cain

Inscription. Pioneer banker and mining man born in 1854 and moved to Carson City, Nevada, in 1875. Shortly thereafter he and Martha D. Wells of nearby Genoa were married and moved to Bodie where he engaged in lumber, freighting, banking, and mining operations. At one time he owned Mono County’s only bank. In 1938 Mr. Cain passed away at 84 years of age. Through his faith and efforts Bodie remains today. Dedicated September 12, 1964.

Erected 1964 by E Clampus Vitus, Sen. Paul Lunardi, Emil W. Billeb, etc.

Left Marker: James Stuart Cain
Right Marker: E Clampus Vitus Dedication Plaque

The brick ruin seen between the two markers is the Bodie Bank Vault.
4. Bodie Bank
This is the site of the Bodie Bank, which James S. Cain bought from E.L. Benedict in 1890. The bank escaped the fire of 1892 but was destroyed in that of 1932. All that you see here are the remains of the vault. It was robbed on September 1, 1916, by four men who got away with $4,000 in money and jewelry.
5. Bodie Bank Vault
6. James Stuart & Martha Cain
Photo is taken from the Bodie State Historic Park Brochure.
7. James Stuart Cain House
Located on the corner of Green and Prospect Street.
8. E Clampus Vitus Dedication Plaque
9. E Clampus Vitus Dedication Plaque
In Gratitude
To those Clampers and others who gave unstintincly of their time and energies to make possible the preservation of Bodie as a monument to our pioneer heritage especially to Sen. Paul Lunardi and Emil W. Billeb and to Gov. E.C. Brown Lt Gove C.M. Anderson, Hugo Fisher, C.A.Deturk, E.F.Dolder, E.P. Hanson, Sen.,Chas. Brown, Sen. Al Earhart, Sen. Clair Engle, N.B. Drury, E.C. Powell, A.J. Stern,C.C. Fleharty, Margaret Owings, S.S.Cramer,J.P. Elsbach, D.A. Holway, H.L. Zellerbach, Bobby Bell, Tracy Family, Earl Bell, J.R. Knowland, P.E. Sloane, A.D. Stevenot, V.A. Neasham, C.L. Newlin, J. Dyson, N.J. Cleaver, J.N. Rosekrans, R.S. Dollar, Jr., H.C. Hoover, D.I. Segerstrom, M.M. Whittaker, D.V. Cain, D.V.Cain Jr., S.W. Cain, Sen. WMY Symons, Jr., Ceo. Delury Jr., N.E. Denton, Fred Carner, W.R. Evans, A.C.Mahan, B.K. Falconer, W.E. Earwaker, W.B. Cain, Dr. Al Shumate, J.H. Michael. …..and to the many others who gave encouragement this marker is dedicated this 12th day of Septmeber, 1964 as an action of the Supreme Council of the ancient and honorable order of E Clampus Vitus.