Carbonado in Pierce County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The Historical Carbonado Saloon

Inscription. This structure was a close relative to the Carbon Hill Coal Company’s brick store that sat directly across from it on Pershing Avenue. Right around 1880, this building held Carbonado’s first Post Office. It’s known that a barber shop once inhabited a corner and a dentist hung his shingle here. The “Company” owned the whole shebang, including all the homes and the “Canteen,” which was the first watering hole in town. Miners’ paychecks came in the form of script. Your rent was deducted from your weekly pay and whatever was left could be spent at the Company Store or the “Canteen.” Many times miners found themselves financially in the hole, hence the song
“I Owe My Soul to the Company Store."

During the peak mining years, Carbonado sported three taverns. But all the while, miners still brewed moonshine in the dense forests surrounding the town. Even though it was illegal to possess your own liquor or beer, the company knew they'd have a war on its hands if they prohibited it. Otherwise, if the miners and their families followed the Company’s rules, they were left alone.

Carbonado’s mines petered out during the Great Depression, while the coal company called it quits in 1937. The homes were sold off, and the Canteen continued to operate thru private hands. In the
1940’s and 50’s, bottled and canned beer were sold to the adults and there was a Coca Cola cooler and candy counter for the children. Later on, draft beer came to Carbonado and in the 1990’s, hard liquor made its appearance on the back bar.

The “Canteen,” later known as the “Tavern” and now the “Carbonado Saloon,” has been quenching the thirst of locals and visitors alike for more than 130 years. A town that once boasted one of the biggest mining operations on the Pacific Coast, is now one of the smallest incorporated towns in the State of Washington.

Erected 2012 by Doc Maynard Chapter No. 54-40, E Clampus Vitus -.

Brother's of the Doc Maynard Chapter No. 54-40 of E Clampus Vitus at the plaque dedication ceremony on 4/21/2012.

Marker is visible mounted on the wall to the right of the window in the center of this view.

3. Noble Grand Humbug Dan "Chunky Tuna" McCormick
NGH Tuna standing by the plaque. His many thanks went out to Amber and Jon Pries, owners of the Carbonado Saloon for their support of the Doc Maynard Chapter of E Clampus Vitus, and to Bill Ostlund for the time he put into the verbiage seen on the plaque.