Fort Lee in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

World/Peerless & Metropolitan Studios

Lewis Street • Fort Lee, NJ.

— Film History Was Made Here —

Inscription.
          Jules Brulatour, who had earned a fortune as the agent for George Eastman’s motion picture film, built the Peerless studio on Lewis Street in 1914. It was the original home of the World Film Corporation, which Brulatour formed with William Brady and the Shubert brothers, Broadway impresarios interested in the new concept of feature length films.

They installed Lewis J. Selznick as general manager, and took over most of the technical staff that had been working next door at the old Éclair studio, notably directors Maurice Tourneur and Emile Chautard. Films made here included Tourneur’s The Wishing Ring (1914) with Vivian Martin, as well as Wildfire (1915) with Lillian Russell and Lionel Barrymore, and Camille (1915) with Clara Kimball Young, directed by Albert Capellani. The studio was leased to independent producers after World ceased production in 1919.

Later known as Fort Lee Studios, it was renamed Metropolitan Sound Studios after talkies arrived. Various ethnic, racial, and religious groups, ignored by Hollywood, produced films of their own here in the early days of sound, including Uncle Moses (1932), starring Maurice Schwartz, Corianton
(1931), a Mormon religious spectacle, and several Italian-language features. African-American producer Oscar Micheaux made some of his most important films at the Metropolitan. When it caught fire in 1958, the studio was again being used by the Shuberts, this time as a theatrical warehouse.

sectionhead>More about this marker. Several images appear on the marker, including a photo of Set builders of World preparing sets for Ziegfeld’s “Black Panther’s Club” (1921), a Glass slide of World’s production of “RASPUTIN” (1918), a Lobby card for Edgar G. Ulmer’s “MR. BROADWAY” (1933), a sketch of The original floor plan of World/Peerless Studios, and a poster for The first talking version of “ALICE IN WONDERLAND” (1931) filmed at Metropolitan.
Along the bottom of the marker are a series of pictures featuring Faces of World & Metropolitan Studios. These include Lewis J. Selznick (General Manager), Alice Brady (Actress), Maurice Tourneur (Director), Lionel Barrymore (Actor), Madge Evans (Actress), Oscar Micheaux (Producer/Director), Maurice Schwartz (Actor), and Clara Kimball Young (Actress).

3. Marker in Constitution Park
4. Constitution Park