Greenbrier West in Chesapeake, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Billy Flora

Inscription. His courage “amid a shower of bullets” helped achieve victory at the Battle of Great Bridge.

Private William (Billy) Flora was a free black from the Portsmouth area and a member of the Norfolk County Militia who served as a sentry for Colonel Woodford’s army. On the early morning of December 9, 1775, Flora was stationed behind a pile of shingles near the Great Bridge, more than 300 yards away from the patriot line. Before leaving his dangerous post and retreating to the safety of the breastwork, he fired his musket eight times at the approaching enemy. Running across the causeway with the redcoats close behind, Flora stopped suddenly. Even though he was under heavy fire, he went back to remove a loose plank from a narrow foot bridge located in front of the breastwork to slow the enemy’s advance. He survived unscathed, and was the last sentinel to return to the breastwork’s protective barrier.

Flora would serve in the 15th and 16th Virginia Regiments in other battles in the American War for Independence, including the Battle of Yorktown. He would receive a grant of land for his participation in the Revolutionary War in 1806. In certifying his service, his former commanding officer would recall that Flora “was held in high esteem as a soldier.”

After the war, Flora resided
in Portsmouth, Virginia, where he owned a livery stable on Middle Street and a home at the corner of Washington and King Streets. He remained ready to serve his country and was among the troops from Norfolk and Portsmouth who were called back into service briefly in 1807, following the attack on the USS Chesapeake by the HMS Leopard off the Virginia Capes. He reported for duty with “Old Betty,” the same musket he had used at Great Bridge.

Billy Flora died in 1820 and is believed to be buried in Portsmouth.

2. Patriot William (Billy) Flora slows the enemy's advance. Painting by Jeremy Horne