Wales Garden in Columbia in Richland County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Maxcy Gregg Park

Inscription. (Front)

This city park, established in 1911, was named for Confederate General Maxcy Gregg (1814-1862). It was one of several parks in Columbia proposed by landscape architect Harlan P. Kelsey of Boston, whose 1905 plan was commissioned by the Civic Improvement League. The park, donated to the city by George R. Rembert (1875-1913), was the central portion of a tract originally bounded by Bull, Wheat, and Greene Streets and the Southern Railway.

(Reverse)

The park was later divided by Pickens Street in the late 1930s and by the extension of Blossom Street in 1939. The Woman's Club of Columbia (1941), across Blossom Street, was built in what was then still part of the park. The Memorial Youth Center, dedicated in 1948, was demolished in 1987. A swimming pool and bathhouse were dedicated in 1949. Recent additions include the Capital Senior Center (1995) and Richard and Annette Bloch Cancer Survivors Garden (2003).

Erected 2012 by The Maxcy Gregg Park Centennial Committee and the City of Columbia. (Marker Number 40-174.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing.

2. Maxcy Gregg Park Marker Reverse
3. Maxcy Gregg Park Marker Missing
4. Richard & Annette Bloch Cancer Survivors Garden
As mentioned on the marker
5. The Woman's Club of Columbia (1941)
As mentioned on the marker.
6. The Pool House
7. Maxcy Gregg Pool
8. Capital Senior Center
9. Maxcy Gregg Pool Bath House
Opened July 11, 1993
Columbia City Council: Mayor Bob Coble; Luther J. Battiste, III; E.W. Cromartie, II; Francenia B. Heizer; Hamilton Osborne, Jr.; Jim Papadea; Anne Sinclair; Miles Hadley, City Manager
10. Maxcy Gregg Park
11. "Cancer ... There's Hope"
Sculpture in the Richard & Annette Bloch Cancer Survivors Park by Victor Salmonfs
12. Plaque for the Sculpture in the park
"This sculpture, "Cancer ... There's Hope", is the last work of the world renowned sculptor, Victor Salmonfs. He claimed it to be his finest, a labor of love. The back five figures are cancer patients and their supporters preparing to enter treatment, represented by the maze notice the fear, determination and hope on their faces in contrast to the joy of the front three, signifying successful treatment"
13. Maxcy Gregg Tombstone
Maxcy Gregg Brig. Gen. C.S.A. mortally wounded at the battle of Fredericksburgh, Va. Dec. 13th died Dec. 13th 1862, aged 47 years. "If I am to die now, I give my life cheerfully for the independence of South Carolina."
"He rests in hope to rise."
at Maxcy Gregg Park