McClellanville in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hampton Plantation

Inscription. (Marker Front]:
Hampton Plantation, 2 mi. N.W., was established by 1730 and was one of the earliest rice plantations on the Santee River, in an area settled by Huguenots and often called "French Santee." The house, built in the 1730's for Elias Horry, later passed to his granddaughter Harriott Horry, who married Frederick Rutledge in 1797. The plantation remained in the Rutledge family until 1971.

(Marker Reverse]:
One of Hampton's best-known owners was Archibald Rutledge (1883-1973), educator, man of letters, and first poet laureate of S.C. He wrote of life there in Home by the River (1941), calling it "the mother plantation of this old plantation country." Designated a National Historic Landmark in 1970, it has been Hampton Plantation State Park since the state acquired it in 1971

Erected 2001 by St. James- Santee Parish Historical Society. (Marker Number 10-40.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing.

More about this marker. victim of an auto accident

Regarding Hampton Plantation. Hampton Plantation was also a place of history - George Washington once had breakfast there, and Francis Marion, "The Swamp Fox," had used the house as a hideout.

National Register of Historic Places:
Hampton Plantation *** (added 1970 - - #70000582)
Also known as Hampton Plantation House

♦ Historic Significance: Architecture/Engineering
♦ Architect, builder, or engineer: Unknown
♦ Architectural Style: Georgian
♦ Area of Significance: Architecture
♦ Period of Significance: 1750-1799, 1700-1749
♦ Owner: State
♦ Historic Function: Domestic

(Hampton Plantation State Park) Hampton, erected in 1735, greatly enlarged after 1757, and with final additions made in 1790-91, is an excellent example of a modest sized frame structure that evolved through organic growth into a large, unified Georgian frame country house. The structure includes one of the earliest examples of the use of the giant portico in American domestic architecture, and Hampton is South Carolina’s finest example of a large two-and-one-half story frame Georgian plantation house. The original house was a four-room center hall structure, with two more rooms on the second floor, built by Noe Serre, a Huguenot settler. The one-and-one-half story frame building on raised brick foundations was 40 feet long and 34 feet deep, and had two interior chimneys. In 1757, the plantation came into the possession of Daniel Horry through marriage, and shortly thereafter he more than doubled the size of the original house. A second full story was added and extensions made to both ends, bringing the structure to its present size. The
3. Hampton Plantation Marker as seen looking south along US 17 at Rutledge Rd ( SC 10-857 )
present hipped roof, with two dormers in front and rear, was built over the entire house, and each new wing had an interior chimney. In 1790-91, the south façade assumed its present unified appearance, when a six column wide giant portico and pediment were added across the center portion of the original house. Rosettes, panels, and flutings adorn the frieze of the portico, and the pediment contains a circular window with four keystones. Listed in the National Register April 15, 1970; Designated a National Historic Landmark April 15, 1970.(South Carolina Department of Archives and History)

4. Hampton Plantation Marker looking north along US 17
5. Hampton Plantation, National Historic Landmark (added 1970 - Building #70000582)