Marine on St. Croix in Washington County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Pineries are Gone

A Great Pine Forest
The St. Croix River valley's sandy loam soil is ideal for growing pine. In the 19th century its forests were filled with white pines. Many of them were two to three hundred years old, four to five feet in diameter, and stood up to two hundred feet tall. These trees were strong, lightweight, resistant to decay from pests and rot, and easy to cut. They furnished the growing Midwest with abundant, cheap lumber for shelter, furniture, fences, and much more.

Restoring a Forest
The Woodland Stewardship Plan 2000, a partnership of the Minnesota Historical Society, the City of Marine on St. Croix, and the Forestry Division of the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, is working to return this site to the appearance it probably had before the first sawmill was built. Beginning in the winter of 2001, non-native trees such as European buckthorn and black locust were removed and replaced with native species such as white pine and sugar maple.

Minnesota Historical Society
Marine Mill

Erected by the Minnesota Historical Society.

. In addition, it is included in the Minnesota Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 2000.

More about this marker. [photo captions]
• What this area may have looked like before lumbering. David Geister rendering (2001), Minnesota Historical Society
• A boy viewing a pine slashing area, 1900, Minnesota Historical Society

[foreground, left side of the trail]
 Minnesota Historical Society. Marine Mill. "Perched on the bluff of the St. Croix River, on a six-acre plot lie remnants of a booming industry long past. In the autumn of 1838 Illinois lumbermen David Hone and Lewis Judd arrived in the St. Croix River valley. Attracted by the area's abundant white pine, they selected this site to build a sawmill and named it after their hometown, Marine, Illinois." (Submitted on May 2, 2012.)