White Marsh in Gloucester County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

United Negro College Fund

Inscription. Dr. Frederick D. Patterson founded the United Negro College Fund in 1944. He and the presidents of the member colleges of the Fund began meeting in 1946 at Holly Knoll, the retirement home of the late Robert Russa Moton. Patterson had established Holly Knoll Associates in 1945 to serve as a conference center for black educators. Their meetings contributed to the growth and reputation of the United Negro College Fund, which aids more than 40 historically black colleges, and provides student scholarships and “A mind is a terrible thing to waste.”

Erected 1993 by Department of Histroic Resources. (Marker Number NW-13.)

More about this marker. This Marker sits with NW-12