Shullsburg in Lafayette County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wisconsin Lead Region

Inscription.
Grant, Iowa and Lafayette counties were once the center of a lead-mining boom. Indians had sold lead to early traders, but there were few white miners here in 1820. Mining brought in a large part of the 37,000 population credited to the three counties in 1850. Prospecting was done by practical men with little aid from mineralogical experts. Their tools were the shovel, pick, gad or crowbar, hand-drill and blasting powder. Mines were lighted by candles set in gobs of fire-clay which would stick to any part of the rock wall. Some of the miners spent the winters in caves or hurriedly prepared dug-outs and were nicknamed “Badgers.” Many of the once thriving mining centers are now ghost towns, only their refuse dumps and pock-marked land bearing the evidence of the old mining days.

Erected 1955 by Wisconsin State Historical Society. (Marker Number 24.)