Georgetown in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Georgetown Community United Methodist Church

Inscription. During the 1850’s the Methodists were the first to serve in the mining towns of El Dorado County. Some ministers traveled on horseback from one mining town to another with a Bible and a Colt Revolver. Known as Georgetown Methodist Episcopal Church, the cornerstone was laid March 3, 1889 at the Northwest corner of Church and Placer Streets. In 1937 the name was changed, and on August 18, 1961 the church was moved to its present site.

Erected 1989 by El Dorado Parlor 186, Native Daughters of the Golden West.

1. The Methodists Church
Methodists have been gathering in this area since 1851, but have had problems finding a building of their own. Their first church burned, finances floundered a second attempt. The congregation shared a hall
until they were able to raise $1,500. A cornerstone was laid in 1889, and the building debt was completely paid off by the time the church was dedicated. Two new lots were purchased in 1961, and the church was dismantled from its foundation and carefully hauled to its present location.
Source: Georgetown Walking Tour Brochure.
    — Submitted May 4, 2012.