Chatham Artillery's

"Washington Guns"

Inscription. These bronze cannon were presented to the Chatham Artillery by President Washington after his visit to Savannah in 1791. Of English and French make, respectively, they are excellent examples of the art of ordnance manufacture in the 18th century.

An inscription on the British 6 pounder states that it was “surrendered by the capitulation of York Town Oct. 19, 1781.” The English cannon was cast in 1758 during the reign of George II and the royal insignia and motto of the Order of the Garter appear on its barrel.

The French gun was manufactured at Strasburg in 1756. On its elaborately engraved barrel appear the coat of arms of Louis XIV, the sun which was the emblem of that monarch, and a Latin inscription (which Louis XIV first ordered placed on French cannon) meaning “Last Argument of Kings.” The dolphins were emblematic of the Dauphin of France. The gun was individually named “La Populaire.”

Reminders of America’s hard-won struggle for independence and of the great man who led the Continental forces in the Revolution, the historic “Washington Guns” were placed on public display here through co-operation of the Chatham Artillery and the City of Savannah.

Erected 1982 by Georgia Historical Marker. (Marker Number 025-53.)

2. Full view of the British six pounder
marker here

3. French gun inscription
The inscription at the top reads "Ultima Ratio Regum" or "Last Argument of Kings", followed by a symbol of a rose with thorns. A copy of this gun can also be seen at the Frazier History Museum in Louisville, Kentucky.
4. Reproduction of the French gun
6. “Washington Guns”
7. Yorktown inscription on the British 6-pounder
The engraving is very light.
8. Inscription on British 6-pounder
9. French gun markings
Here can be seen parts of the dolphin-shaped ornaments directly above the trunions, followed by the Louis XVI "Sun" emblem with the motto "Nec Pluribus Impar" (Not unequal to many), and finally a portion of the royal crest of the Bourbon dynasty.