Greenville in Montcalm County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Greenville

The marker was refurbished in 2021 and returned to its location.
Inscription.
In 1844 John and Deborah Green and their children moved to Montcalm County from their native New York. He purchased land, which now encompasses more than half the town, and erected a dam and sawmill on this site. As the town grew, it became the commercial center of the county serving the expanding white pine lumber industry along the Flat River. Green financed many of the early businesses, and so when the city was chartered in 1871, Green's Village was officially named Greenville in honor of its founder.

Erected 1976 by Flat River Historical Society and the Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number 413.)

1. Greenville, Michigan. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on May 11, 2012, by Cameron Zwart of Belding, Michigan.)

2. Flat River Historical Cociety and Museum. Website homepage (Submitted on May 11, 2012, by Cameron Zwart of Belding, Michigan.)

3. City of Greenville. City website homepage (Submitted on May 11, 2012, by Cameron Zwart of Belding, Michigan.)

4. Flat River Historical Museum
The Flat River Historical Museum stands on the most historic site in Greenville. It was here in Greenville, Michigan that John Green, of Fulton County, New York, chose to build his cabin in 1844; and with the help of his brother-in-law, Samuel Demorest, and Demorests' sons, Clark and Samuel, constructed a dam across the Flat River and built a sawmill. With a vast forest of white pine on the North bank of the river the history of Danes in Michigan began.