Vergennes Township near Lowell in Kent County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fallasburg Covered Bridge

Inscription.
John W. and Silas S. Fallas settled here in 1837, founding a village which soon boasted a chair factory, sawmill, and gristmill. About 1840 the first of several wooden bridges was placed across the Flat River, but all succumbed in a short time to high water and massive spring ice jams. Bridge builder Jared N. Bresee of Ada was given a contract in 1871 to build the present structure. Constructed at a cost of $1500, the bridge has lattice work trusses made of white pine timbers. As in all covered bridges, the roof and siding serve to protect the bridge timbers from rot. Repairs in 1905 and 1945 have kept the bridge safe for traffic for one hundred years.

Erected 1971 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number 197.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 13701 Covered Bridge Rd NE, Lowell MI 49331, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Fallasburg Covered Bridge
3. Fallasburg Covered Bridge