Near Brackettville in Kinney County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

U.S. Army Signal Corps Building

Inscription. This building served as the communications center for Fort Clark from 1932-1944. The building is of tile brick construction with a veneer of irregular cut field stone. The original footprint was enlarged c. 1940 to accommodate barracks for enlisted soldiers. During World War II mobilization, the 3rd Signal Troop of the 2nd Cavalry Division and the signal detachment of the 1855th Service Company shared this building and maintained the post telephone system, army training film library, post photo lab, and other essential equipment. The Signal Corps detachment were the last troops to leave Fort Clark when it closed on August 28, 1944.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2008

Regarding U.S. Army Signal Corps Building. This unique special purpose building was once home to soldiers of the fort’s Signal Corps detachment.

Fort Clark’s earliest recorded “signal” accomplishment was the first telegraph line from the fort to the Menger Hotel in San Antonio completed by 2nd Lieutenant William Paulding of the 10th Infantry in September 1875. A Signal Corps detachment was first assigned to Fort Clark in January 1906. From that date the Signal Corps was vital “permanent party” for the garrison. Advances in military signal communications from the original telegraph,
to carrier pigeons, to the telephone, the radio, and radio teletype saw the Signal Corps play an increasingly important roll in life on the post and its contact with the outside world. So much so that ultimately the signal detachment required a stand alone facility to efficiently perform its function.

In the years leading up to World War II, the importance of rapid communications was recognized and massive strides made in the development of communications equipment. Rather than being an adjunct to other signal corps functions, specialized facilities were needed to house this equipment and the personnel trained in its use.

Fort Clark’s signal building carried building number 95 during its Army service. Construction was carried out in two phases, beginning in 1931-32 when the post experienced a number of major construction projects. Twentieth century construction on the fort continued to acknowledge the abundance of locally available stone although the method of construction varied from that of the earlier buildings. Construction is tile brick veneered with an irregular cut field stone and a plain mortar joint, the same style as other permanent buildings built on the fort during the 1930’s.

Today the building has been adapted for use as family housing and its exterior sympathetically altered by the filling in with native stone of two door openings and
3. Fort Clark's U.S. Army Signal Corps Building
(Now a Private Residence)
a window, front and rear porches, and a carport, all these minor modifications were accomplished using original construction methods and materials in order to retain, to the greatest extent possible, the original configuration and overall appearance.

As a special purpose service support building the signal building ranks equally with the hospital, commissary, motor pool, and stables as a crucial post facility performing the unique essential function of managing the communications and information systems support for the command and control of the garrison. This building may well be one of only a handful of signal corps facilities remaining from the “quiet time” between the world wars on any army post in the nation.

Courtesy Old Guardhouse Museum, January 1937
4. Historic view of Fort Clark's U.S. Army Signal Corps Building