Near Brackettville in Kinney County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Officers Quarters 2-3 and 4

Inscription. These two buildings date from 1854-55, soon after the U.S. Army established Fort Clark. The antebellum fort then included officers quarters and barracks for enlisted men, as well as a two-story quartermaster storehouse, powder magazine, hospital, guardhouse and post headquarters around a parade ground. During this period, such notable army officers as John Bell Hood, J.E.B. Stuart, Fitzhugh Lee and James Longstreet served here and likely lived in these quarters. Horizontal logs and vertical posts were notched and interlocked to create these buildings. Limestone chimneys are also historic. The army closed the fort in 1944, by which time the buildings were clad in lath and plaster and wood siding.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2007

Ante-bellum Officers' Quarters Log Construction c.1854
has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior 1979

Regarding Officers Quarters 2-3 and 4. Quarters No. 2-3 and Quarters No. 4 were uniquely constructed of vertical posts and horizontal logs in 1854-55 by the United States Army and were the first permanent quarters for officers built on Fort Clark. Today, these quarters continue to fulfill their original intended purpose of family housing and are the oldest structures in the Fort Clark Historic District.

Killis P. Almond, Jr. noted in his
1983 Fort Clark Historic District Preservation Plan, “Horizontal log construction; notched and interlocked at the corners, is not a prevalent tech-nique found along the Rio Grande because of the general unsuitability of sufficient timber re-serves. There is horizontal log construction in the District, however, and it is unusual not only for the Rio Grande area but, also for this area of the United States. The method found here is indigenous to French Canadian log construction and is known as pièce sur pièce. This method consists of horizontal logs mortised into channels in upright corner posts and pegged securely in place.”

3. Quarters 2-3 and 4 Antebellum Log Officers' Quarters
4. Historic view of Quarters #2-3
5. Historic view of Quarters #4
circa 1873
6. Officers Quarters 2-3 and 4
One of the earliest photographs taken at Fort Clark. Note group of live oak trees in the foreground as compared to the photo from the present day.
7. Officers Quarters 2-3 and 4 National Register of Historic Places plaque