Nauvoo in Hancock County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Prophet's Last Ride

Inscription. On the morning of June 24, 1844, Joseph Smith and his brother Hyrum left their families, homes, and fellow Saints for the last time. Traveling on horseback, they paused on this bluff. Joseph looked admiringly at the unfinished temple and the city of Nauvoo and declared:

This is the loveliest place and the best people under the heavens; little do they know the trials that await them.

Joseph and Hyrum then continued on to Carthage, Illinois, where they faced legal charges and eventual death at the hands of a mob.

Sculpted by Stan Watts and Kim Company, 2003

1. Chauncey Higbee and the Smiths
Chauncey L. Higbee, along with 6 other men, including his brother Francis, were somewhat directly involved in the murders of Jacob and Hyrum. It is a long chain of events: Higbee and the others are of the Church, Higbee is accused of immoral acts, Higbee is excommunicated, Higbee and the others create a newspaper, in the one and only printing of the newspaper is an attack on the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints and the community at Nauvoo, Joseph and the town board call for the destruction of the paper, then comes the story we all know of Joseph and Hyrum being charged and murdered in Carthage. Chauncey Higbee later reconciled his past and made a new life for himself. In Pike County, he served as a
judge, as well as serving in several other political positions on the county and state levels.

I just thought this was an interesting connection to my local history. This is a lesser known part of the story, as many people in Pike County know nothing of Chauncey Higbee ever even being in Nauvoo. I wanted to add this because it is important for us history lovers to keep making connections and learning more. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted January 16, 2019, by Emily Pursley of Pittsfield, Illinois.

3. The Prophet's Last Ride