"The First of Patriots - The Best of Men"

National Mall and Memorial Parks

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

The marker credits author Tim McGrath for the text. On the upper left is a portrait of Commodore Barry. On the upper right is a line drawing of the USS United States.
Inscription.
Commodore John Barry (1745-1803) was born in County Wexford, Ireland, but by age 15 called Philadelphia, Pennsylvania home. He commanded several Continental Navy ships during the Revolutionary War and won decisive victories over the British. In 1794, Barry received appointment as senior captain of the new United States Navy and President George Washington signed his commission.

Barry oversaw construction of and later commanded the frigate United States. During the Quasi-War with France, the Commodore commanded a naval squadron fighting the French in the West Indies from 1798-1800. Celebrated as a founder of the United States Navy, he was a gallant warrior, a guiding force in shipbuilding and supply, and mentor to the next generation of naval leaders.

On May 15, 1914, Admiral George Dewey, President Woodrow Wilson, Secretary of the Navy Josephus Daniels and Barry descendent Elise H. Hepburn unveiled the Barry Memorial. Numerous Irish-American and United States Navy groups joined the celebration honoring this great naval figure.

Sculptor John J. Boyle's Barry statue fittingly stands in Franklin Park, named in honor of Barry's fellow Philadelphian and American Revolution hero Benjamin Franklin.

[Captions:]
Grand Union Flag
Adopted in 1775 as the First National Flag of the
United States

First Navy Jack
Symbolized the American spirit of liberty and resistance to tyranny.

Lexington Flag
Flown by Captain Barry from his Continental Navy brig in 1776.

Ranger Flag
Hoisted by Captain John Paul Jones from his sloop-of-war in 1778.

Alliance Flag
Flown from Continental Navy frigate Alliance 1779.

Erected 2012 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. Commodore John Barry Memorial
4. Commodore John Barry
Sculpture by John J. Boyle
5. Commodore John Barry
6. Victory
7. Signature Block

John J. Boyle
      Sculptor
Edward P. Casey
      Architect
8. Commodore John Barry Monument
“Standing figure of Commodore Barry wearing his military uniform, a long cloak, and a three-cornered hat. He is taking a step forward with his proper left leg and holds back his cloak with his proper left hand. In his proper right hand he holds a scroll of papers and the handle of his sword, which is pointed vertically out in front of his proper left leg. The sculpture rests on a tall stepped base. On the front of the base is a standing allegorical female figure in high relief. She represents Victory and holds up a laurel branch in her proper right hand, and the rests her proper left hand on the handle of a sword. An eagle appears on her proper right side under her raised right arm. She wears a long robe that is tied at the waist and chest. A cape, pinned at her shoulders, swirls around behind her. Her long hair hangs down on her shoulders” — Smithsonian Institution (SIRI).