Asheville in Buncombe County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

1st U.S. Colored Heavy Artillery

"Ready to Take the Field"

Inscription.
Gen. Davis Tillson raised 1,700-man 1st U.S. Colored Heavy Artillery in Tennessee and North Carolina in 1864. The unit encamped nearby while garrisoned in Asheville in 1865. Assigned to Tillson's 2nd brigade, the men participated in operations in Tennessee and Alabama and joined Gen. George Stoneman in Virginia and North Carolina in 1865. Stoneman reported that the unit had 1,100 men "ready to take the field."

On April 27, 1865, Tillson wrote, "The … First U.S. Colored Heavy Artillery … were moved toward Asheville, N.C. … arriving there on [April] 30th."

To Many white Southerners, the appearance of African American soldiers symbolized defeat. Local resident Forster A. Sondley wrote, "Negro sentinels were placed at the approaches to the town in order that no insult might be spared to devoted people." Sarah Bailey Cain recalled, " We passed through an immense crowd of … privates and insolent Negroes in U.S. uniforms. One of the Negroes called out to my father 'How do you like this, old man?'"

Tillson (picture included) accepted the surrender of Confederate Col. William M. Bradford and his troops at Asheville on May 6. The 1st U.S. Colored Heavy Artillery stayed in the area until May 18, then served in Tennessee until mustered out on March 31, 1866. After the war, Tillson oversaw the Bureau of Refugees,
Freedmen and Abandoned Lands (the Freedmen's Bureau) in Tennessee and Georgia.

Four soldiers of the 1st Colored Heavy Artillery were executed nearby on May 6, 1865. The next day, Col. Chauncey G. Hawley reported that the men "who committed the rape, except one witness, four in number, were shot yesterday, before the whole regiment." Gen. Davis Tillson wrote that they "stole out of camp on the march to Asheville and committed a brutal rape of the person of a young white woman, after nearly killing her uncle and aunt, two very old people, who tried to prevent the outrage. I am much gratified that they have been found and shot." The execution and burial of Pvts. Alfred Catlett, Alexander Colwell, Washington Jackson, and Charles Turner of Co. E took place at the present day junction of Broadway with Mt. Clare Avenue and Chestnut Street (Five Points). About 1900, workers on Mt Clare Avenue uncovered their graves. They were reburied nearby, but the location is not known.

Erected by North Carolina Department of Transportation, North Carolina Civil War Trails.

2. 1st U.S. Colored Heavy Artillery Marker Map

Regarding 1st U.S. Colored Heavy Artillery. 1st Regiment Heavy Artillery

Organized at Knoxville, Tenn., February 20, 1864. Attached to 2nd Brigade, 4th Division, 23rd Corps, Dept. of Ohio, to February, 1865. 2nd Brigade, 4th Division, District of East Tennessee, Dept. of the Cumberland, to March, 1865. 1st Brigade, 4th Division, District of East Tennessee, to March. 1866.
SERVICE.--Duty at Knoxville, Tenn., until January, 1865. Operations against Wheeler in East Tennessee August 15-25, 1864. Operations in Northern
3. "Come and join us brothers"
Alabama and East Tennessee January 31-April 24, 1865. Stoneman's operations from East Tennessee into Southwestern Virginia and Western North Carolina February to April. At Greenville and in District of East Tennessee until March, 1866. Mustered out March 31, 1866. (Union Regimental Histories, Source - "A Compendium of the War of the Rebellion" by Frederick H. Dyer Part 3)

1st U.S. Colored Heavy Artillery Marker, Library of Congress, `
6. 1st U.S. Colored Heavy Artillery Marker, looking north along Broadway