St. Helena in Napa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

NSGW & Historic District

1. NSGW & Historic District Plaque
Inscription. The Native Sons of the Golden West Hall has served for more than a century as a gathering place and social center of community activity within St. Helena. It is situated just outside the SW edge of the St. Helena Historic Commercial District, which begins to the north and east of this building and encompasses the entire commercial downtown on both sides of Main Street. Main Street is set off by three-globed cast-iron street lamps from the 1915 Panama-Pacific Exposition, adding to the classic small-town feel of St. Helena.

Erected 1999 by Sam Brannan Chapter #1004, E Clampus Vitus.

1. Additional Information Regarding the Marker Dedication