Colleyville in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dr. Lilburn Howard Colley

Inscription. A veteran of the Union Army during the Civil War, Dr. L. H. Colley (1843-1924) and his wife, Martha Sabrina (Fowks) (1860-1914), migrated from Missouri to Texas in 1880. They settled in Bransford community in 1885, where Dr. Colley became a respected physician and an election official for the Pleasant Run school district. In 1914, when Walter G. Couch opened a grocery store in a two-room building near the Colley's home, Dr. Colley suggested naming the area Colleyville. The community has grown to include Bransford, Old Union, Pleasant Glade, Pleasant Run, and Spring Garden.

3. Colleyville City Hall
Marker is on the right of this image.