near Cross in Berkeley County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Friendship Methodist Church

Inscription. (Front text)
This church, one of the oldest Methodist organizations in Berkeley County, was formally organized about 1825. Circuit riders had preached in the area for more than forty years, and services held under a brush arbor here inspired participants to form a congregation and build their first church, a pole building.
(Reverse text)
By 1843 the church built a large frame sanctuary, later remodeled in 1914-16. During Reconstruction its black members left to form their own congregations, among them Jerusalem Methodist Church. The present brick sanctuary, its construction delayed by the Santee Cooper project, was built in 1938 and dedicated in 1939.

Erected 2012 by The Congregation. (Marker Number 8-67.)

Regarding Friendship Methodist Church. Although printed and casted for 2011, marker erected in 2012